2015 High School ML&C Appeals Cases
[…] Toledo, 651 F.Supp. at 489. The court found that Toledo never used peyote outside of
religious ceremonies, and that Nobel could have ensured compliance with the regulation by requiring Toledo to take a
day off after each ceremony. The district court did not err in this regard.
Nobel argues next that peyote is an illegal drug, and that hiring a user of an illegal drug would violate its own
policies and its truck lease agreement with Ryder Trucks. The district court rejected this argument by noting that
although peyote is a Schedule I illegal drug under the Controlled Substance Act of 1970, 21 U.S.C. § 812(c) Schedule
I(c)(12) (1982), religious use of peyote by members of the Native American Church has been made legal by regulation. See 21 C.F.R. § 1307.31 (1988) (“The listing of peyote as a controlled substance in Schedule I does not apply to
the nondrug use of peyote in bona fide religious ceremonies of the Native American Church....”); see generally Employment Div., Dep't. of Human Resources v. Smith, 485 U.S. 660, 108 S.Ct. 1444, 1451 n. 15, 99 L.Ed.2d 753 (1988);
Peyote Way Church of God, 742 F.2d at 197-98; Native American Church of New York, 468 F.Supp. at 1248. Bona