new educators' legal rights, responsibilities and protections
[…] assault, sexual harassment, discrimination
are not protected.
37
When Teacher is the Victim



38
File criminal complaint – MTA will provide
legal representation at “show cause” hearing
G.L. c. 265, § 13D provides for imprisonment
or a fine for individuals (e.g., parents) who
assault public school teachers and other
public employees
G.L. c. 231, § 85G makes parents liable for
the willful acts of minor children (8-17) that
result in injury or property damage ($5K limit)
38
When Teacher is the Assailant


Corporal punishment is prohibited by law
[G.L. c. 71, § 37G]
Physical restraint may not be used as a form
of punishment [603 C.M.R. 46.04(3)(a)].
–

39
BUT: “such reasonable force as is necessary to
protect pupils, other persons, and themselves
from an assault by a pupil.”
If parents or students bring criminal
complaint against you, you will get an MTA
attorney.
39
Physical intervention with
students (cont’d)
40

The “Good Samaritan law” [G.L. c. 71, §
55A]: No public school employee who, in
good faith, renders emergency first aid or