RickJoyceSlides
[…] or effectiveness of operations)
© 2010 Venable LLP
16
Social Media and Government Workers:

Balance between right of public employees to discuss matters of
public concern vs. cannot adversely impact employer’s operations
or disclose confidential information (Anderson v. McCotter, 100
F.3rd 723 (10th Cir. 1996)(can’t fire public employee who speaks
out against employer on a matter of public concern unless the
speech adversely affects “efficiency or effectiveness” of
operations)

Use of Federal Government Equipment & Time for Social Media
May Violate Govt Ethics Regulations
 5CFR 2635.702: Can’t use public office for private gain
 5CFR 2635.703: Can’t use nonpublic information to “further
private interests”
 5CFR 2635.704: Can’t use govt property for “other than
authorized purposes”
 5 CFR 2635.705: “employee shall use official time in an
honest effort to perform official duties.”

What is Your Office’s Written Policy re: “social media”?