Table of Contents
[…] If the court enters an order after such a showing, it must seal the record of the
showing and preserve it in the event there is an appeal.
B. Committee Action. The Committee agrees that the parties should, to the maximum
possible extent, accomplish discovery themselves. The court should become involved only when it
is necessary to resolve a dispute or to issue an order pursuant to subdivision (d).
Perhaps the most controversial amendments to this rule were those dealing with witness
lists. Under present law, the government must turn over a witness list only in capital cases.
[Section 3432 of title 18 of the United States Code provides: A person charged with treason or
other capital offense shall at least three entire days before commencement of trial be furnished
with a copy of the indictment and a list of the veniremen, and of the witnesses to be produced on
the trial for proving the indictment, stating the place of abode of each venireman and witness.] The
167
defendant never needs to turn over a list of his witnesses. The proposed rule requires both the
government and the defendant to turn over witness lists in every case, capital or noncapital.
Moreover, the lists must be furnished to the adversary party upon that party's request.