Table of Contents
[…] issued or 100 miles from the place of trial (Rule 45(e)(1), Federal Rules of Civil Procedure), while
a subpoena in a criminal case runs throughout the United States (see Rule 17(e)(1), infra).
Note to Subdivision (f). See Note to Subdivision (b), supra.
Notes of Advisory Committee on Rules—1974 Amendment
Rule 15 authorizes the taking of depositions by the government. Under former rule 15 only
a defendant was authorized to take a deposition.
The revision is similar to Title VI of the Organized Crime Control Act of 1970. The
146
principal difference is that Title VI ( 18 U.S.C. §3503) limits the authority of the government to
take depositions to cases in which the Attorney General certifies that the “proceeding is against a
person who is believed to have participated in an organized criminal activity.” This limitation is
not contained in rule 15.
Dealing with the issue of government depositions so soon after the enactment of 18 U.S.C.
§3503 is not inconsistent with the congressional purpose. On the floor of the House, Congressman