When is it undertaken by agreement? Outer bounds of RPM prohibition: Colgate (no K), Park Davis (yes K), Monsanto (“something more”), Leegin (rules of thumb for rule of reason) ii. Restraints on distributors other than minimal resale pricing – Free Traders to free riders 1. Non-Price Restraints: Schwinn, Sylvania (territorial division) 2. Price Restraints: Maximum Price-Fixing: Albrecht/Khan (not per se illegal), Nynex (fraud) b. Exclusionary Restraints: Clayton Act Section 3 i. Intro: Section 3 “effect may be to substantially lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line of commerce,” steps of analysis ii. Tying – historical: explanations, IBM, International Salt, Northern Pacific Railway (per se), Loew’s (since-overruled IP presumption of mrkt power), Fortner Enterprises (no mrkt power) iii.