Prof. Fox’s terms (of general applicability): o Dynamic concept (old view): market players should not be fenced out of markets; should not be stymied from contesting markets on the merits. o Non-intervention model (new view): Conduct is presumed procompetitive unless it is shown to lessen output, raise prices, and there is no pro-market justification. Section 3: Prohibits practices where the “effect… may be to substantially lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line of commerce.” Analysis (same as in monopoly): o Is there market power? o Why is the restraint imposed?