Cartels and Closely Related Agreements
[…] 80




Clayton act section 3 designed largely to address tying, the perception of which has
shifted from hostile to hospitable over time, as we saw in Monopoly.
Prof. Fox’s terms (of general applicability):
o Dynamic concept (old view): market players should not be fenced out of markets;
should not be stymied from contesting markets on the merits.
o Non-intervention model (new view): Conduct is presumed procompetitive unless
it is shown to lessen output, raise prices, and there is no pro-market justification.
Section 3: Prohibits practices where the “effect… may be to substantially lessen
competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line of commerce.”
Analysis (same as in monopoly):
o Is there market power?
o Why is the restraint imposed? (anticompetitive intent/naked vs. ancillary restraint)
o Did the restraint create, enhance or maintain market power?
o If so, were there countervailing procompetitive benefits?
2. Tying


