No. 00-1021 IN THE ~uprtme Court of t~jt U~nittb ~tate~ RUSH
[…] Steelworkers of Am. v. Warrior & Gulf Nay. Co., 363 U.S.
574, 581 (1960) ("[An arbitrator] is not a public tribunal
imposed upon the parties by superior authority which the
parties are obliged to accept. * * * He is rather part of a system
of self-government created by and confined to the parties.")
(quotation omitted); Graphic Communications Int'l Union,
Local 735-S v. North Am. Directory Corp. II, 98 F.3d 97, 101
n.5 (3d Cir. 1996) ("It is not arbitration per se that federal
policy favors, but rather final adjustment of differences by a
means selected by the parties.") (quotation omitted); 29 U.S.C.
§ 173(d) ("Final adjustment by a method agreed upon by the
parties is declared to be the desirable method for settlement of
grievance disputes arising over
6
agreements to arbitrate are consistent with that policy. But a
state law imposing a particular arbitral remedy not agreed to
by the parties conflicts with the central policies of the LMRA.
It is not surprising, then, that the LMRA preempts state