Word Version - Mercer University | Walter F. George School of Law
[…] 145
See id. at 468, citing Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7479(3) (2000).
146
42 U.S.C. § 7413(a). See also id. § 7477 (“prevention of significant deterioration” provision also
authorizing EPA to issue “an order...to prevent the construction of a facility” that does not meet PSD requirements).
147
See Alaska Dept. of Envtl. Conservation, 540 U.S. at 480 (describing the exchanges in the permitting
process for Red Dog Mine, a zinc concentrate mine 100 miles north of the Arctic Circle, which led to EPA’s 1999
order).
148
See 42 U.S.C. § 7479(3) (defining "best available control technology" to mean “an emission limitation
based on the maximum degree of reduction of each pollutant subject to regulation ... which the permitting authority,
on a case-by-case basis, taking into account energy, environmental, and economic impacts and other costs, determines
is achievable for such facility through application of production processes and available methods, systems, and
techniques, including fuel cleaning, clean fuels, or treatment or innovative fuel combustion techniques for control of
each such pollutant”).
144
33
A five-member Court majority, in an opinion by Justice Ginsberg, sided with EPA, even
though it refused to give Chevron deference to EPA guidance documents.149 Nonetheless, the Court
considered EPA’s interpretation of its enforcement authority to be reasonable, based on an