litigation regarding legal descriptions in minnesota
[…] with the court administrator, and a certified copy thereof shall be recorded in the office of the
county recorder or in the office of registrar of titles or both, if necessary; provided that such
decree shall not be accepted for such recording or filing until it shall be presented to the county
4
auditor who shall enter the same in the transfer record and note upon the instrument over the
auditor's official signature the words “ENTERED IN THE TRANSFER RECORD.”
A party can also bring a declaratory judgment action under the Uniform Declaratory Judgments
Act, Minn. Stat. § 555.01 et seq. A party can request that boundary lines be established as part of an
action to initially register property as Torrens. See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 508.06 subd. 11 (stating “if it is
desired to fix and establish the boundary lines of the land, the full names and addresses of all owners of
adjoining lands which are in any manner affected by it shall be fully stated” in the petition for
registration.) One may seek the registration of boundary lines of property previously registered as
Torrens property pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 508.671. Britney v. Swan Lake Cabin Corp., 795 N.W.2d 867,
870 -71 (Minn. Ct. App., 2011).