litigation regarding legal descriptions in minnesota
[…] Simply stated, adverse possession means that if you are in possession of land for fifteen years, you will
become the owner of it.
In practice, of course, the doctrine is more complex, and there are five showings a claimant must
make to establish ownership in court: Actual, exclusive, open, continuous and hostile possession of the
real property in question for a period greater than 15 years. Ehle v. Prosser, 197 N.W.2d 458, 462 (Minn.
1972); Ganje v. Schuler, 659 N.W.2d 261, 266 (Minn. Ct. App. 2003). Adverse possession of Torrens
property is strictly prohibited by statute. Minn. Stat. § 508.02 (stating, “No title to registered land in
derogation of that of the registered owner shall be acquired by prescription or by adverse possession.”)
2
Reformation.
At times a document – such as a deed – will be executed by parties to a transaction, and it will be
learned that that the document failed to express the intent of the parties. If the failure is due to mistake on