COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS
[…] B. Apportionment of Damages
We next address plaintiffs’ contention the trial court erred when it ruled that issues of individual apportionment of damages outweigh the common issues. We again agree that the trial court misconstrued the law.
1.
Plaintiffs first assert the trial court erred in ruling that fault would have to be apportioned among the law firm, Kerster,
19
-19-
and the settling defendants. We conclude that apportionment is not required because plaintiffs’ claims are premised on a theory of concerted activity.
Section 13-21-111.5(1), C.R.S. 2002, provides that “In an action brought as a result of . . . an injury to . . . property, no defendant shall be liable for an amount greater than that represented by the . . . percentage of the negligence or fault attributable to such defendant that produced the claimed injury
. . . .”
Section 13-21-111.5(4), C.R.S. 2002, provides an exception to § 13-21-111.5(1) by allowing the imposition of joint liability among tortfeasors when “two or more persons . . . consciously conspire and deliberately pursue a common plan or design to commit a tortious act.”
The law firm and Kerster argue that plaintiffs cannot now assert joint liability under the conspiracy exception because the trial court determined, in a prior ruling, that plaintiffs’ settlements with the other defendants destroyed any joint liability.