COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Resolution Trust Corp. v. Heiserman, 898 P.2d 1049, 1057 (Colo. 1995)(the evidence must prove that the defendants consciously conspired and deliberately pursued a common plan or design that resulted in a tortious act);
Freyer v. Albin, 5 P.3d 329 (Colo. App. 1999).
2.
Plaintiffs also assert that the trial court erred in ruling that fault would have to be apportioned among the individual class members and the defendants. We agree.
Section 13-21-111.5(2), C.R.S. 2002, requires that a jury return a special verdict “determining the percentage of negligence or fault attributable to each of the parties.” The trial court found that the named plaintiffs and members of the putative class are a “party” whose “fault” must be assessed pursuant to § 13-21-111.5(2).