Children living in a permanent home in California, according to the holding of Herbst v. Swan, are not entitled to sibling visitation against parental wishes.296 In contrast, children in California’s foster care program have substantial rights to sibling visitation.297 The California Welfare and Institutions Code includes specific 292. 293. 294. 295. 296. 297. supervised visitation if necessary to ensure the best interests of the child are satisfied if a protective order has been directed against a parent. See id. § 3100(b). In cases in which domestic violence has been alleged, the visitation order must specify “the time, day, place, and manner of transfer of the child, so as to limit the child’s exposure to potential domestic conflict or violence and to ensure the safety of all family members.” See id. § 3100(c). See Herbst v. Swan, 125 Cal. Rptr. 2d 836, 837 (Ct. App. 2 Dist. 2002). See National Legal Research Group, Inc., supra note 3. See id. Id. See Herbst, 125 Cal.