Hegar, supra note 24, at 454. Hegar, supra note 24, at 454-55. 533582052 3/9/2016 11:17 PM 2005] HERBST V. SWAN 719 the termination of a parent-child relationship.29 It is clear that the sibling relationship offers many benefits.30 These benefits, however, “are meaningless unless siblings are allowed to establish and maintain their relationship.”31 B. Herbst v. Swan 1. Relevant Statutes The statute at issue in Herbst is California Family Code section 3102.32 This statute is very specific regarding who is allowed to pursue visitation and also states the specific circumstances under which the identified parties may seek visitation.33 According to section 3102, “[i]f either parent of an unemancipated minor child is deceased, the children, siblings, parents, and grandparents of the deceased parent may be granted reasonable visitation with the child during the child’s minority upon a finding that the visitation would be in the best interest of the minor child.”34 Unlike the statute at issue in Troxel v.