The ultimate aim of the court is to serve the best interests and welfare of the minor children. Based on these strong policy reasons, stipulations between parents involving the minor children which attempt to divest the court of jurisdiction are void….285 The best interests of the child are also taken into account in ordering visitation for a non-custodial parent.286 It is well recognized within the courts that the best interests of the child are of paramount concern in determining visitation orders.287 Section 3100 of the California Family Code states that “the court shall grant reasonable visitation rights to a parent unless it is shown that the visitation would be detrimental to the best interest of the child.”288 Courts seem to accept a general presumption that it is always in the best interest of a child to see his parents.289 Oddly, this same theory is rejected as it relates to siblings.