S101836). “There is no question that parents have a vital stake in determining who will have access to their children and who will be a formative influence in their children’s maturation.” Id. 233. See WASH. REV. CODE § 26.10.160(3) (2004). “Any person may petition the court for visitation rights at any time….” Id. 234. See CAL. FAM. CODE § 3102(a)-(b) (West 2004). The statute identifies specific family members who may seek visitation. See id. § 3102(a). “[T]he court shall consider the amount of personal contact between the person and the child before the application for the visitation order.” Id. § 3102(b). 235. See Appellant’s Opening Brief at 3, Herbst v. Swan, 125 Cal. Rptr. 836 (Ct. App. 2 Dist. 2002) (No. B152450). 236. See generally Troxel v. Granville, 530 U.S. 57 (2000). 237. See CAL. FAM. CODE § 3102(a) (emphasis added). 238. Appellant’s Opening Brief at 10, Herbst (No.