315 US 568 (1942) 18
[…] The language and rationales of those decisions, however, are at least somewhat in tension with the underlying rationales advanced by the

Supreme Court of Virginia. The United States Court of

Appeals for the Eighth Circuit, in United States v.

J.H.H., 22 F.3d 821 (8 th Cir. 1994), sustained a prosecution under federal laws arising from the same cross-burning incident that was the subject of this

Court’s holding in R.A.V. The Eighth Circuit distinguished R.A.V. because the federal statutes under which the prosecutions were brought, 18 U.S.C. § 241, 4 and 42 U.S.C. § 3631, 5 were both content-neutral laws

4 18 U.S.C. § 241 provides:

If two or more persons conspire to injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate any inhabitant of any State,

Territory, or District in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or because of his having so exercised the same, ... [they shall be guilty of an offense against the United States].

5 42 U.S.C. § 3631 provides:

Whoever . . . by force or threat of force willfully injuries

[sic], intimidates or interferes with, or attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere with--