Bus. Org. Complete Outline
[…] contract.
Rule: “[I]f one represents himself as the agent of a disclosed principal and attempts to contract in the
name of such principal without authority or in excess of his authority, he becomes liable to the third
party. Not on the contract, unless it contains apt words to bind him, but for breach of the express or
implied covenant of authority or, in a proper case, in an action of fraud or deceit.”-306
“One may ratify the act of another who undertook, without proper authority, to act as his agent and such
ratification is retroactive.”-306
1. Notes
a. UCC § 3-404 provides: “(1) Any unauthorized signature is wholly inoperative as
that of the person whose name is signed unless he ratifies it or is precluded from
denying it; but it operates as the signature of the unauthorized signer in favor of
any person who in good faith pays the instrument or takes it for value. (2) Any
unauthorized signature may be ratified for all purposes of this Article. Such
ratification does not of itself affect any rights of the person ratifying against the
actual signer.”-309
Stanley J. How & Assoc., Inc. v. Boss—S.D. Iowa, 1963
Issue: Whether a promoter who signs a contract “By: Edwin a Boss, Agent for a Minnesota Corporation
to be formed, who will be the Obligor” may be held liable on a contract for architectural services where