Bus. Org. Complete Outline
[…] from doing as much as can be done without any seal. Thus the rule is presumably
without effect wherever statutes have made seals unnecessary, even though they have
not entirely deprived them of their ‘efficacy.’”-186
Restatement of Agency (Second) § 30 provides: “(1) Unless so provided by statute, a
written authorization is not necessary for the execution of a writing. (2) A statutory
requirement that a memorandum of a transaction be signed by the parties in order to
make it effective does not thereby impose a requirement of written authorization to
execute such a memorandum.”-186
UCC § 2-201 provides in part: “(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section a
contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way
of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract
for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom
enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker.”-188
California Civil Code § 2309 provides: “An oral authorization is sufficient for any
purpose, except that an authority to enter into a contract required by law to be in
writing can only be given by an instrument in writing.”-188
Notes
(i)