DRAFT 2/5/2008
[…] the worker;
2) the worker or employer expects the injury to occur, or has utterly disregarded
the consequences of the intentional act or omission; and
3) the intentional act or omission proximately causes the workers’ injury.
The first threshold is fairly objective, although there will be different opinions
about the meaning of “just cause”. The court noted that the second prong will require “an
examination of the subjective mind of the worker or employer”.
The court’s reasoning was somewhat tortured but looked to § 52-5-1 and noted
that the act requires that “the Workers’ Compensation Act…(is) not to be given broad
liberal construction in favor of the claimant or employee on the one hand, nor are the
rights and interests of the employer to be favored over those of the employee on the other
hand.” It chose to ignore the preceding sentences in the same paragraph, which clearly
stated that the intent of the legislature was that the workers’ compensation act was to be
based on a mutual renunciation of the common law rights and defenses of both employers
and workers.