DRAFT 2/5/2008
[…] First, the employee could
be at the mercy of his friends, family, and own resources. Second, he could sue his
employer and hope for a favorable outcome after the delay and expense of using the
courts. Third, the employee could be assisted through government assistance or welfare.
Fourth, the worker could be entitled to prompt benefits for his medical expenses and lost
income as in workers’ compensation. In the last case the cost is shifted to the employer
who in turn shifts the cost to consumers.
The purpose of workers’ compensation insurance is well stated by the New
Mexico Statute in §52-5-1 Purpose:
“It is the intent of the legislature in creating the workers’ compensation
administration that the laws administered by it to provide a workers’ benefit system be
interpreted to assure the quick and efficient delivery of indemnity and medical benefits to
1
injured and disabled workers at a reasonable cost to employers who are subject to the
provisions of the Workers Compensation Act. (Chapter 52, Article 1 NMSA 1978). It is
the specific intent of the legislature that benefit claims cases be decided on their merits
and the common law rule of “liberal construction” based on the supposed “remedial”
basis of workers’ benefits legislation shall not apply in these cases. The workers’ benefit
system in New Mexico is based on a mutual renunciation of common law rights and
defenses by employers and employee alike.