DRAFT 2/5/2008
[…] California, where more workers get some type of PPD, but are less well compensated in
terms of loss of actual earnings. Subjectivity leads to more litigation and less money for
employees.
Another case that will impact New Mexico employers and employees is Delgado v.
Phelps Dodge Chino, Inc. 2001 NMSC 34. As previously noted, it is the general rule in all
states, that workers’ compensation benefits are the exclusive remedy for injuries that arise out
of and in the course of employment. This is clearly stated in the New Mexico Act §52-1-9.
During the last 50 years, there has been a long list of New Mexico decisions that
have affirmed the exclusive remedy for employees. “The New Mexico Workman’s
Compensation Act expressly makes the remedies provided by the act the sole and exclusive
remedies available to an employee for claims against this employer or insurer.” Dickson v.
Mountain States Metcash. 98 N.M. 479 (1982). This is the essential bargain in workers’
compensation. The employer agrees to provide benefits even in cases where the accident is
the sole negligence of the employee.
In Delgado v. Phelps Dodge Chino, Inc. 2001 NMSC 34, the New Mexico