141 of 999 DOCUMENTS
[…] n44. Id.
n45. Id. at 329, 880 N.E.2d at 418, 849 N.Y.S.2d at 874.
n46. Workers' Compensation Law § 11 states in pertinent part:
The liability of an employer prescribed by the last preceding section shall be exclusive and in place of any other liability whatsoever, to such
employee, his or her personal representatives, spouse, parents, dependants, distributees or any person otherwise entitled to recover damages,
contribution or indemnity, at common law or otherwise, on account of such injury or death or liability arising therefrom ... .
N.Y. Workers' Comp. Law § 11 (McKinney 2005 & Supp. 2009).
Workers' Compensation Law § 29(6) states in pertinent part:
Page 76
59 Syracuse L. Rev. 1039, *
The right to compensation or benefits under this chapter, shall be the exclusive remedy to an employee, or in case of death his or her dependants, when such employee is injured or killed by the negligence or the wrong of another in the same employ ... .
N.Y. Workers' Comp. Law § 29(6) (McKinney 2005).
n47. 9 N.Y.3d 351, 354, 880 N.E.2d 845, 847, 850 N.Y.S.2d 359, 361 (2007).
n48. Id. at 354-55, 880 N.E.2d at 847, 850 N.Y.S.2d at 361.
n49. Id. at 355, 880 N.E.2d at 847, 850 N.Y.S.2d at 361.