v. the so-called “0” tax returns were not false and fraudulent
[…] Association (CPA). According to the evidence, warehouse bank accounts
were identified by a number rather than by name, and the deposits of
hundreds of individuals were commingled into a single bank account not
associated with the name or social security number of any individual.
Schiff’s CPA account number was uncovered during a search of Freedom
Books.
9
SUMMARY OF THE ARGUMENT
1.
There was substantial evidence that Schiff was not competent.
Despite the mandate of 4241(a) and 4247(d), the court never held a
competency hearing. 18 U.S.C. § 4241(a) states unequivocally that the court
must hold a competency hearing “if there is reasonable cause to believe that
the defendant may presently be suffering from a mental disease.”
The
failure of the court to determine whether Schiff was competent impacted
Schiff’s initial decision to waive counsel and appear pro se since the court at
the time was completely unaware of his mental illness. Schiff’s mental