v. the so-called “0” tax returns were not false and fraudulent
[…] or incompetency is required, regardless of the opinions expressed in the
26
report.” United States v. Bradshaw, 690 F.2d 704, 712 (9th Cir. 1982)
(emphasis added).
“A judicial determination of competence or
incompetence is required . . . regardless of the content of the report.”
Chavez v. United States, 656 F.2d 512, 517 (9th Cir. 1981) (emphasis added).
The Benchbook states that “(t)he court shall hold an evidentiary hearing
(and) ‘defendant shall be represented by counsel.’” Benchbook, 1.12, A.3,
p. 54. The Benchbook does no more here than quote the statutory mandate
of 18 U.S.C. § 4247.
18 U.S.C. § 4241 states that “[t]he hearing be conducted pursuant to
. . . 18 U.S.C. § 4247(d).” 18 U.S.C. § 4247(d) states that “[t]he subject of
the hearing shall be represented by counsel,” “afforded an opportunity to
testify, to present evidence, to subpoena witnesses on his behalf, and to
confront and cross-examine witnesses.” None of this occurred. The rights
enumerated in 18 U.S.C. § 4247 speak to an adversarial hearing in which
Schiff would be represented by counsel and at which he could subpoena
Dr. Ortega, Dr. Barry and Mr. Cohan and cross-examine Dr. Hayes, after