7j/GAO/129384 July 16, 2003. Michael R. Golden Assistant General
[…] Register instead of the term “contests” appears to be inadvertent and of no significance.
12
While this term is not defined in the revised circular, it could be given its dictionary meaning. An
election could be held in which directly affected employees are allowed to vote. In situations where those
employees are represented by a labor organization/union, it would appear that the union president or her/his
designate would be the employees’ representative. See supra. Note the language in the pertinent part of the Federal
Sector Labor Management Relations Statute at 5 U.S.C. Section 7111(a) (“An agency shall accord exclusive
recognition to a labor organization if the organization has been selected as the representative, in a secret ballot
election, by a majority of the employees in an appropriate unit who cast valid ballots in the election.”).
5
It should be noted that while the ATO, perhaps, has some significant linguistic and
functional similarities to a private offeror under the language of the revised circular, as described
above, beyond question the ATO probably has much less at stake in terms of his/her vital