Property
[…] however, does not support a gift causa mortis.
d)
Key case: Coley v. Walker, 680 So.2d 352 (Ala.Civ.App. 1996)
e)
Gifts causa mortis sort of is like a will; very limited exception
25
Property - - Gallanis
Chapter 1 Sect 7: Unauthorized Possession and Bona Fide Purchasers
Sunday, January 27, 2002
G.
Unauthorized possession and bona fide purchasers
1.
Rule on bona fide purchasers
a)
As a general rule, a seller of personal property cannot pass on better title
than he or she possesses, even to a bona fide purchaser.
b)
This CL principle is codified in UCC § 2-403(1): “A purchaser of goods
acquires all title which his transferor had or had power to transfer.”
(1)
UCC § 2-403
(a)
2.
A purchaser of goods acquires all title which his
transferor had or had power to transfer except that a
purchaser of a limited interest acquires rights only to the
extent of the interest purchased. A person with voidable