Document in Microsoft Word Format
[…] that can justify invading the houses, hearts, and minds of
citizens who choose to live their lives differently.
odious and sinful type of behavior during the formative
period of the common law. n3
[*215]
That
condemnation was equally damning for heterosexual and
homosexual sodomy. n4 Moreover, it
[**2857]
provided no special exemption for married couples. n5
The license to cohabit and to produce legitimate
offspring simply did not include any permission to
engage in sexual conduct that was considered a "crime
against nature."
n1 See Ga. Code Ann. § 16-6-2(a) (1984)
("A person commits the offense of sodomy when
he performs or submits to any sexual act
involving the sex organs of one person and the
mouth or anus of another").
n2 The Court states that the "issue presented
is whether the Federal Constitution confers a
fundamental right upon homosexuals to engage in
sodomy and hence invalidates the laws of the
many States that still make such conduct illegal
and have done so for a very long time." Ante, at