HOPWA Program Manual
[…] The inspection can
be performed by the case manager without a requirement for specialized training. The
case manager or other designee must make a home visit to determine the overall
suitability of the rental property and certify that it meets the standards listed on the HQS
form. The TBRA household must be re-inspected and re-certified annually when the
client is re-certified for TBRA assistance or when the client moves to a new residence.
The quality standards listed should be interpreted in the best judgment of the case
manager.
11-4
RENT REASONABLENESS
 HUD regulation 24 CFR 574.320(a)(3) requires that “rent charged for a unit must be
reasonable in relation to rents currently being charged for comparable units in the private
unassisted market and must not be in excess of rent currently being charged by the owner
for comparable unassisted units.” In order to meet HUD’s Rent Reasonableness
requirement, Project Sponsors must document that staff has made efforts to determine
that the rent requested by the landlord is reasonable. Rent reasonableness tests must be