FCC, 997 F.2d 925 (D.C. Cir. 1993). See pages 7-8 & n.6 below. Because one utility (mistakenly) took the position that the decision reversed the FCC on this ground (see pages 2-3 above), WorldCom asked the panel below to clarify that its decision did not limit the rights of telecommunications carriers under § I that also provide Internet services. First, the express language of § 224(e)( I) requires the FCC to regulate "the charges for pole attachments used by telecommunications carriers to provide telecommunications services," and a telecommunications carrier that provides Internet services is still a telecommunication carrier.