People v - Illinois Coalition Against Sexual Assault
[…] witnesses. Again, we note that the defendant here
was requesting only an in camera inspection of the
material, with disclosure limited to communications
recounting the commission of the offenses. The
defendant's request was merely general, however, and
was not supported by any allegations that material
useful to the defense of this case was likely to be
found in the files of the Quad City Counseling
Program. From the following analysis of the statutory
privilege, we conclude that the defendant's suggested
procedure was not constitutionally required in this
case.
The legislature's intent in section 8-802.1 of the Code
of Civil Procedure to protect the confidentiality of
communications between sexual assault counselors
and *348 victims is clear. The stated purpose of the
statute is as follows:
“This Section is intended to protect victims of rape
from public disclosure of statements they make in
confidence to counselors of organizations established
to help them. * * * Because of the fear and stigma
that often results from those crimes, many victims
hesitate to seek help even where it is available at no
cost to them. As a result they not only fail to receive
needed medical care and emergency counseling, but
may lack the psychological support necessary to
report the crime and aid police in preventing future
crimes.” (Ill.Rev.Stat.1985, ch. 110, par. 8-802.1(a).)
Moreover, as the appellate court noted in this case,
the legislature originally allowed only a qualified
privilege for communications between sexual assault
counselors and victims but later decided to strengthen
the privilege and make it absolute.