He noted that Randy Brown and Kristin McQueary had informed the Planning Commission that they had to abide by the statutes. James Copenhaver commented that the County Commission was charged with more responsibility. He noted that the statute spoke about the decision and that it could be appealed by applicant or other person aggrieved. He noted that at the planning commission hearing there was a discussion as to who was the aggrieved person. James Copenhaver noted NRS 278.3195 said a “governing body shall adopt an ordinance providing that any person who is aggrieved by a decision of: (a) The planning commission....” James Copenhaver stated the County did not have such an Ordinance. He stated in a case like this, the state law dictates what ELKO COUNTY COMMISSION REGULAR SESSION MARCH 6, 2008 PAGE 19 procedure should be followed. He noted NRS 278.3195 (2) stated any ordinance adopted must set forth without limitation and then sets forth a list of items a thru g. James Copenhaver noted NRS 278.3195 (2f) stated “in reviewing a decision, the governing body will be guided by the statement of purpose underlying the regulation of the improvement of land expressed in NRS 278.020.” James Copenhaver read NRS 278.020 (1) “For the purpose of promoting health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community, the governing bodies of cities and counties are authorized and empowered to regulate and restrict the improvement of land and to control the location and soundness