He received the response from the respondent’s attorney. He would explain their position. He submitted copies of NRS exert which were referenced by both parties in their letters. James Copenhaver stated the appeal was based upon health, safety and welfare. He stated the appellants did not feel that the Planning Commission could give attention to these issues and maybe the Planning Commission was limited by the NRS. He noted the appeal talked about the health, safety, welfare, fires and access roads for emergencies. James Copenhaver reviewed NRS 278.4725 which spoke about procedures with regards to approval of maps. He read a portion of NRS 278.4725: “1. Except as otherwise provided in this section, if the governing body has authorized the planning commission to take final action on a final map, the planning commission shall approve, conditionally approve or disapprove the final map, basing its action upon the requirements of NRS 278.472”. James Copenhaver stated NRS 278.472 did not say the planning commission had the authority to go over and above that. James Copenhaver noted that Milt Grisham had asked at the last Planning Commission hearing if they would take into consideration the health, safety and welfare.