James Copenhaver noted NRS 278.3195 said a “governing body shall adopt an ordinance providing that any person who is aggrieved by a decision of: (a) The planning commission....” James Copenhaver stated the County did not have such an Ordinance. He stated in a case like this, the state law dictates what ELKO COUNTY COMMISSION REGULAR SESSION MARCH 6, 2008 PAGE 19 procedure should be followed. He noted NRS 278.3195 (2) stated any ordinance adopted must set forth without limitation and then sets forth a list of items a thru g. James Copenhaver noted NRS 278.3195 (2f) stated “in reviewing a decision, the governing body will be guided by the statement of purpose underlying the regulation of the improvement of land expressed in NRS 278.020.” James Copenhaver read NRS 278.020 (1) “For the purpose of promoting health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community, the governing bodies of cities and counties are authorized and empowered to regulate and restrict the improvement of land and to control the location and soundness of structures”. He commented that they were saying the Planning Commission would have to specifically follow NRS 278.472 as to what the requirements were with regards to the map but when it comes to the Commission for review they have been empowered to take into consideration all of the other factors associated