MPCA placed a draft proposed permit “on public notice” and held a public hearing. MPCA received comments from respondent Minnesota Center for Environmental Advocacy (MCEA) and others, and responded in writing to the comments. MPCA held a meeting at which MPCA staff members, MCEA representatives, and members of the public discussed the draft proposed permit and the MPCA’s proposed findings of fact, conclusions of law, and order. MCEA’s concern that issuance of the NPDES permit would violate 40 C.F.R. § 122.4(I), which provides in part that a state may not issue an NPDES permit “[t]o a new source or a new discharger, if the discharge from its construction or operation will cause or contribute to the violation of water quality standards.” MCEA asserted that the proposed plant’s increase of phosphorus discharge would necessarily cause or contribute to the violation of water quality standards in Lake Pepin. MPCA recommended approval of the draft NPDES permit and issued findings.