See also In re Parmalat Sec. Litig., 375 F.Supp.2d 278, 294-295 (S.D.N.Y. 2005) (allegations that member firm sought "direction and help" from global accounting firm and that global firm directed the removal of auditors on account sufficed as allegations of agency relationship). The statutory basis for empowering shareholders to give binding instructions to directors is exemplified by Model Bus. Corp. Act § 2.02(b)(2)(iii) (permitting inclusion in certificate of incorporation of provision not inconsistent with law "defining, limiting, and regulating the powers of the corporation, its board of directors, and shareholders") and § 7.32(a)(1) and (8) (permitting unanimously adopted shareholder agreement to contain provision that "restricts the discretion or powers of the board of directors" or "otherwise governs the exercise of the corporate powers ... or the rela- Page 24 Restatement of the Law, Third, Agency § 1.01