Model California Ordinance Imposing a
[…] amending this provision without consulting with your city attorney, county counsel, or a municipal
tax law expert may leave this ordinance vulnerable to legal challenge.
Section 5. Majority Approval; Effective Date. If approved by a two-thirds majority of
those voting on the ballot measure to enact this Ordinance, it shall be considered as adopted
upon the date that the vote is declared by the [City Council/County Board of Supervisors],
and shall go into effect ten (10) days after that date.
COMMENT on Effective Date: Cal. Elections Code §§ 9217, 9122 provide that an ordinance
passed by a majority of voters voting on it “shall be considered as adopted upon the date that the
vote is declared by the legislative body [e.g., a City Council/County Board of Supervisors], and
shall go into effect 10 days after that date.” As discussed above, passage of a special business
license tax requires a two-thirds vote rather than a simple majority.
Section 6. California Environmental Quality Act Requirements. This Ordinance is
exempt from the California Environmental Quality Act (CEQA), Public Resources Code