Model California Ordinance Imposing a
[…] this provision without consulting with your city attorney, county counsel, or a municipal tax law
expert may leave this ordinance vulnerable to legal challenge.
Section 5. Majority Approval; Effective Date. If approved by a majority of those voting on
the ballot measure to enact this Ordinance, it shall be considered as adopted upon the date that
the vote is declared by the [City Council/County Board of Supervisors], and shall go into effect
ten (10) days after that date.
COMMENT on Effective Date: Cal. Elections Code §§ 9217, 9122 provide that an ordinance
passed by a majority of voters “shall be considered as adopted upon the date that the vote is
declared by the legislative body [e.g., a city council or county board of supervisors], and shall go
into effect 10 days after that date.”
Section 6. California Environmental Quality Act Requirements. This Ordinance is
exempt from the California Environmental Quality Act (CEQA), Public Resources Code
section 21000 et seq., because it can be seen with certainty that there is no possibility that the