Filed 6/22/01 CERTIFIED FOR PARTIAL PUBLICATION[*] IN THE
[…] 32.

expressly said so. If the Legislature is unhappy with our construction of Civil Code section 3287, there is nothing to prevent it from amending the statute to suit its pleasure.

We therefore hold that Civil Code section 3287, subsection (b) is applicable to the public entities described in Civil Code section 3287, subsection (a). In this case, the trial court exercised its discretion and awarded prejudgment interest. Other than the lack of statutory authority, the District has not argued on appeal that the trial court erred in rendering the award.

5.

Section 926.10*

Section 926.10 reads to the extent relevant as follows:

“Any public entity as defined by Section 811.2 having a liquidated claim against any other public entity based on contract or statute of the

State of California, or any person having such a claim against a public agency, shall be entitled to interest commencing the 61st day after such public entity or person files a liquidated claim known or agreed to be valid when filed pursuant to such statute or contract, and such claim is due and payable. Interest shall be 6 percent per annum.”

The District makes a half-hearted argument that this statute forbids an award of unliquidated damages against a public entity. Whatever the District’s reasoning -- which is not explained in this portion of the District’s brief -- the District’s obvious lack of enthusiasm for the contention is warranted. Section 926.10 says nothing about interest on unliquidated claims. It applies only to interest on liquidated claims which are “based on contract or statute of the State of California” and which are “known or agreed to be valid when filed pursuant to such statute or contract.” Nelson’s claim fit none of these criteria.

19

* See footnote, ante , page 1.

19 The District’s excerpt of the statute in its opening brief omits the phrase “of the

State of California.”