Commentary on Hamdan v
[…] I'm not going to get into all the details here; the articles cited
on the TOA page (Paust, Wallach, De Zayas, Rehkopf, etc) cover all of that well – but note:
 Neither Congress nor the President have any authority to commit, authorize, or
condone war crimes.
 The only actual purpose of the President’s "Military Order" of November 13, 2001
("PMO") was to commit war crimes pursuant to 18 USC 2441 in violation of Geneva
1949, IMT 1945, and Hague IV 1907 – in particular, the improperly constituted ad hoc
military commissions at issue in Hamdan.
The panel ends their summary with this:
"[10 U.S.C. § 821] states that court-martial jurisdiction does not "deprive military
commissions . . . of concurrent jurisdiction with respect to offenders or offenses that by
statute or by the law of war may be tried by military commissions. Congress also authorized
-1-
Commentary on Hamdan v. Rumsfeld
the President, in another provision the military order cited, to establish procedures for
military commissions. 10 U.S.C. § 836(a)."
Concluding "that through the joint resolution and the two statutes just mentioned, Congress