Commentary on Hamdan v
[…] apply, as a minimum, the following provisions–"(emphasis added), CA3.
In short, the panel ignores ALL of the differences between GPW 1929 and GPW 1949 that
matter most in deciding the questions presented by the Hamdan case and all of the other
detainee cases. That is NOT a pretty picture, and it can only be the result of prejudice or
dishonesty unless we are to believe that THREE United States Circuit Court Judges are
merely incompetents. Ignoring the grave breach provisions they even go so far as to claim "–
there is no suggestion of judicial enforcement," yet 18 USC § 3041 (Power of courts and
magistrates) states: "For any offense against the United States, the offender may, by any
justice or judge of the United States * * * or other magistrate, of any state where the offender
may be found, and at the expense of the United States, be arrested and imprisoned or released
as provided in chapter 207 of this title, as the case may be, for trial before such court of the
United States as by law has cognizance of the offense," and this panel has DOJ committing
war crimes pursuant to 18 USC § 2441 right under their noses.
They conclude these fallacious deliberations by saying:
"Hamdan points out that [Geneva] protects individual rights. But so did the [GPW 1929], as