See, e.g., 1 The propriety of surveying state-level practices is unaffected by Greenwood, in which the Supreme Court rejected reference to the “law of the particular State in which the search occurs.” 486 U.S. at 43 (emphasis added). When, however, the practices of all the states, viewed together, indicate that American society views an expectation of privacy as reasonable, these practices inform the analysis that Rakas demands. Id. at 43– 44. 10 Nev. Rev. Stat. § 482.305(1) (2005) (providing that the renter of a vehicle is liable for damages caused by “any person operating the vehicle by or with the permission of the short-term lessee”); Metro. Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co. v. Hertz Corp., 981 P.2d 1091, 1093 (Colo. 1999) (requiring a rental car company to provide insurance for permittees of authorized renters even though its rental agreement prohibited use of the vehicle by other drivers).