contracts outline - Ihatelawschool.com
[…] which Best would be the exclusive distributor of N’s products
-SB acquired B in a stock purchase, and SB succeeded to B’s rights on all of its contracts,
including that with N
-SB was a wholly-owned subsidiary of Alberto-Culver, a competitor of N
-N refused to allow SB to distribute their products and cancelled the K
-1983: SB sued N for breach and N filed a motion for SJ
Rule: The duty of performance under an exclusive distributorship may not be delegated
to a competitor without the obligee’s consent.
Rationale: UCC §2-210 controls: party may perform through a delegate “unless the
other party has a substantial interest in having his original promisor perform or control
the acts required by the contract.”
-N had a substantial interest in not letting SB be the exclusive dealer of their products
-N had right to reject
-Posner opinion – loves law & economics
Download