court of criminal appeals, 9-11-02
[…] evidence supports a charge on the law of parties, the court may charge on the law of parties even
though there is no such allegation in the indictment").
(Concurring opinion by Cochran, J.) Joined the majority opinion and agreed that Appellant had
adequate notice.
(Dissenting opinion by Womack, J., joined by Meyers and Johnson J.J.) Argued the indictment
alleged actual transfer by Appellant’s own conduct. The charge permitted conviction for actual
transfer to Torsiello by the conduct of Whorley for which Appellant was criminally responsible. Tex.
Code Crim. Proc. Art. 21.03 states: “Everything should be stated in an indictment which is necessary
to be proved.” The Sixth Amendment states, “In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy
the right to be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation.” Tex. Const. Article I, Sec. 10
states “In all criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right to demand the nature and cause