court of criminal appeals, 9-11-02
[…] met its burden of proof because it has failed to prove an essential element of felony driving while
intoxicated.”
The elements of an offense must be charged in the indictment, submitted to the jury, and
proven by the State beyond a reasonable doubt. Jones v. U.S., 526 U.S. 227, 232 (1999); In re
Winship, 397 U.S. 358 (1970). Under Tex. Pen. Code § 1.07(a)(22) an element of an offense is
defined as: the forbidden conduct, the required culpability, any required result, and the negation of
any exception to the offense.
Tex. Pen. Code § 49.04 provides, in relevant part:
(a) A person commits an offense if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a
public place.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c) and § 49.09, an offense under this section is a Class
B misdemeanor, with a minimum term of confinement of 72 hours.
Tex. Pen. Code § 49.09 (b) at the time the offense was committed, provided that: If it is shown
on the trial of an offense under § 49.04, § 49.05, § 49.06, or § 49.065 that the person has previously
been convicted two times of an offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated,
an offense of operating an aircraft while intoxicated, an offense of operating a watercraft while