court of criminal appeals, 9-11-02
[…] adequate notice.
(Dissenting opinion by Womack, J., joined by Meyers and Johnson J.J.) Argued the indictment
alleged actual transfer by Appellant’s own conduct. The charge permitted conviction for actual
transfer to Torsiello by the conduct of Whorley for which Appellant was criminally responsible. Tex.
Code Crim. Proc. Art. 21.03 states: “Everything should be stated in an indictment which is necessary
to be proved.” The Sixth Amendment states, “In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy
the right to be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation.” Tex. Const. Article I, Sec. 10
states “In all criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right to demand the nature and cause
of the accusation against him”. This lack of notice is the very evil against which the constitutions and
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 21.03 are directed and it was error to charge the jury over objection that it
could convict Appellant if he was criminally responsible for the conduct of another.
Welch v.