View/download - Institute for International Law and Justice
[…] 166
Baker v. Carr, 369 U.S. 186, 217 (1962). Specific targeting decisions, which require someone to
weigh the expected military benefit against the potential loss of civilian life, are arguably constitutionally
committed to the President as the “Commander in Chief of the Army and Navy.” U.S. Const. art. II, § 2, cl.
1. See Hollander, supra note 16.
167
Baker v. Carr, 369 U.S. at 217. A different situation would be presented if the government decided
to prosecute a military officer who directed an attack that caused excessive loss of civilian life. 18 U.S.C. §
2441 makes it a federal criminal offense to commit a war crime. The term “war crime” includes, inter alia,
conduct prohibited by Article 23 of “the Annex to the Hague Convention IV, Respecting the Laws and
Customs of War on Land, signed 18 October 1907.” 18 U.S.C. § 2441(c)(2). Under Article 23, it is
forbidden “[t]o employ arms, projectiles, or material calculated to cause unnecessary suffering.” Annex to
Hague Convention, supra, art. 23(e).
In a civil suit brought by a private individual, the allegation that a military officer employed arms