View/download - Institute for International Law and Justice
[…] President to invoke the “Articles of War,” including the provisions authorizing the
use of military commissions.132 The central question driving the vigorous, ongoing debates concerning the President’s power to issue the Military Order is
whether the Joint Resolution is sufficient to trigger these other powers or whether
a formal declaration of war is necessary.133 For the purposes of this analysis, the
important point is that the Joint Resolution arguably authorizes the use of military
commissions only insofar as it activates other sources of authority cited in the
Military Order—namely, 10 U.S.C. §§ 821 and 836.134
Section 821 provides:
The provisions of this chapter conferring jurisdiction upon courtsmartial do not deprive military commissions, provost courts, or
other military tribunals of concurrent jurisdiction with respect to
offenders or offenses that by statute or by the law of war may be
131
To be clear, the argument is not that further congressional authorization is unnecessary. Rather, the
argument identified here is that the Joint Resolution constitutes wholly sufficient authorization for the use of
military commissions. There are two variants of this claim.