The government's theory was that it must have been because no other evidence of causation could be found and because of the arson of the Riggs truck.16 In short, Appellant submits there was also a failure of proof as to this element. II PROSECUTION WAS BARRED BY THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS Standard of Review: De novo review of a question of law. Defendants were charged with aiding and abetting in the destruction of a building by fire and explosive materials in violation of 18 U.S.C. 844(i). The offense is alleged to have occurred on November 29, 1988, some seven years and six months prior to indictment. Title 18, United States Code, provides in § 3281 (captioned "Capital offenses") that "[a]n indictment for any offense punishable by death may be found at any time without limitation." Section 3281, as in effect on the date of the offense, was the same except for a savings clause which excepted " . . . offenses barred by the provisions of the law existing on August 4, 1939."17 Section 3282 (captioned "Offenses not capital"), as in effect on the date of the offense which was