Law_Review_Article - The Greenbook Initiative
[…] 125
areas of risk.
A case that has the right combination of expert
testimony, horrific removal stories, and enlightened judges, can
inspire the many states with similar statutes to develop similarly
126
comprehensive and realistic standards.
IV.
CONCLUSION
Foster system reform is an omnipresent agenda item for
federal and state governments. Policy makers, judges, and lawyers
who truly want to better serve children must recognize that
changing initial removal standards is a crucial component of that
reform. Placing children in foster care who are better off with their
125
N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 1027(b) (2006) (“…if the court finds that removal is
necessary to avoid imminent risk to the child’s life or health, it shall remove or
continue the removal of the child and remand him or her to a place approved for
such purpose by the social services district…”).
126
While Nicholson has already been cited in several cases for a wide variety of
propositions, New York is so far the only state that has taken up the argument
that there must be a balancing of the two risks – the potential harm of removal,