Additionally, the fact that respondent was engaged in unlawful activity3 when he was stopped suggests to me that he is not completely trustworthy. As such, I find the Department’s evidence to be sufficient to establish the first prong of the Krimstock Order. The second prong of the Krimstock Order requires that petitioner establish that it is likely to prevail in a civil action for forfeiture of the vehicle. I disagree with petitioner’s -5contention that it could prove that respondent possessed the gun based on the statutory presumption of possession under Penal Law section 265.15(3). Penal Law section 265.15(3) states in relevant part that “[t]he presence in an automobile, other than a stolen one or a public omnibus, of any firearm, . . . gravity knife . . ., is presumptive evidence of its possession by all persons occupying such automobile at the time such weapon, instrument or appliance is found, except . . . (a) if such weapon, instrument or appliance is found upon the person of one of the occupants therein.” The use of this presumption is permissive rather than mandatory. See People v. Abbatiello, 129 Misc. 2d 831, 494 N.Y.S.2d 625 (Sup. Ct. Bronx Co. 1985). Here, there appears to be no basis to extend the presumption to respondent, particularly in light of Ms.