D. Public Safety Officers Procedural Bill of
[…] civil and criminal proceedings (id. at pp. 916, 919), and concluded that Penal Code
section 832.7 recognizes the confidentiality of peace officer personnel records regardless
of the context in which the records are sought. (San Diego Police Officers Assn. v. City
of San Diego Civil Service Com., supra, 104 Cal.App.4th at pp. 284-285.)
While we find the reasoning San Diego Police Officers Assn. v. City of San Diego
Civil Service Com. sound, we have no way to evaluate the documents sought by appellant
since they are not part of the record before us. More significantly, section 3303,
subdivision (g), empowers the investigating agency to deem reports confidential and
5
Penal Code section 832.5 states in part: "Complaints and any reports or findings
relating to these complaints shall be retained for a period of at least five years. All
complaints retained pursuant to this subdivision may be maintained either in the peace or
custodial officer's general personnel file or in a separate file designated by the department
or agency as provided by department or agency policy, in accordance with all applicable
requirements of law." "Both the individual officer [whose records are involved] and the
law enforcement agency are entitled to claim the confidential personnel records privilege
of Penal Code section 832.7." (Abatti v. Superior Court (2003) 112 Cal.App.4th 39, 57.)
26