official zoning ordinance
[…] See, e.g., Lee v.
Weisman, 505 U.S. 577, 588-89 (1992); and
WHEREAS, in Simpson v. Chesterfield County Bd. of Supervisors, 404 F.3d 276 (4th Cir. 2004), the United
States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit (the “Fourth Circuit”) found constitutional the prayer policy of
a county board that invited religious leaders of local congregations on a first-come, first-served basis to offer
an invocation for the benefit of the county board; and
WHEREAS, according to the South Carolina Public Invocation Act, S.C. Code Ann. § 6-1-160, “A
deliberative public body, by ordinance, resolution, or written policy statement, may adopt a policy to permit
a public invocation . . . before each meeting of the public body, for the benefit of the public body.”; and
WHEREAS, S.C. Code Ann. § 6-1-160(B)(3) explicitly permits deliberative public bodies like the Council
to open public meetings with an invocation offered by religious leaders of the community selected on an
“objective and rotating basis from among a wide pool of the religious leaders serving established religious
congregations in the local community in which the deliberative public body meets” and expressly states how
deliberative public bodies must compile the pool of religious leaders while adhering to the guidelines
established by the Supreme Court and the Fourth Circuit; and
WHEREAS, the Council shall not permit the public invocation to be exploited to proselytize or advance any