Id. at 414-15. Further, penalties for violating Fla. Stat. § 893.13 range from a misdemeanor to a first-degree felony, depending on the substance involved. Id. at 415. The Florida legislature did not address whether a mens rea element was necessary for conviction. Id. As such, in 1996, the Florida Supreme Court held that absent express legislative language, prosecutors were required to prove a mental element. Id. However, the Florida legislature determined that such an interpretation did not adequately protect society. See id. In response, the legislature enacted Fla. Stat. § 893.101, which provides that “knowledge of the illicit nature of a controlled substance is not an element of any offense under this chapter. Lack of knowledge of the illicit nature of a controlled substance is an affirmative defense.” Adkins, 96 So. 3d at 415. The Florida Supreme Court upheld the statute as constitutional, but found that the statute still requires the prosecution to prove knowledge of possession.