A true strict liability crime affords the defendant no affirmative defense. See United States v. Pliego, 578 F.3d 938, 942-43 (8th Cir. 2009) (individual accused of producing child pornography was not entitled to an affirmative defense); United States v. Juvenile Male, 211 F.3d 1169, 1170-71 (9th Cir. 2000) (individual accused of statutory rape could not raise a mistake of age defense). Indeed, if a jury may consider a defendant’s culpability, the underlying statute does not impose strict liability. See id. The statute at issue provides defendants with an affirmative defense. Fla. Stat. § 893.101(2) (2012) (“lack of knowledge of the illicit nature of a controlled substance is an affirmative defense”). The statute also creates a permissive presumption that the defendant had knowledge of the substance’s illicit nature. Id. However, permissive presumptions are merely inferences that a jury can draw from the evidence. Ulster Cnty. Court v. Allen, 442 U.S. 140, 157 (1979).