the intersection of u - American Bar Association
[…] authority to the State Department’s Directorate of Defense Trade Controls (“DDTC”). 22
C.F.R. § 120.1(a).
The AECA also provides that, “[t]he President may require a license (or other
form of authorization) before any item on the United States Munitions List is sold or
otherwise transferred to the control or possession of a foreign person or a person acting
on behalf of a foreign person,” 22 U.S.C. § 2778(g)(6), but prohibits a foreign person
(other than a foreign government) from obtaining a license or other form of authorization.
22 U.S.C. § 2778(g)(5).
The AECA provides severe criminal penalties for willful violation of the Act:
Any person who willfully violates any provision of this
section . . . , or any rule or regulation issued under [this]
section, or who willfully, in a . . . license application or
required report, makes any untrue statement of a material
fact or omits to state a material fact required to be stated
therein or necessary to make the statements therein not
misleading, shall upon conviction be fined for each
violation not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more
than ten years, or both.
22 U.S.C. § 2778(c). Note that the AECA authorizes imposition of a fine and/or
imprisonment for each violation (which the U.S. Government reads very broadly to
mean, for instance, each distinct transfer of technical data or defense services without
proper authorization).