Cardozo Arts & Entertainment Law Journal
[…] Aff. 31, 45 (1989).
n320. See, e.g., Cleary v. News Corp., 30 F.3d 1255,
1259-60 (9th Cir. 1994); Vargas v. Esquire, Inc., 164 F.2d
522, 524-27 (7th Cir. 1947) (holding that an artist
could not claim a right of attribution against a
magazine where the artist granted the magazine all
rights to his drawings in exchange for monthly
compensation); Nelson v. Radio Corp. of Am., 148 F.
Supp. 1 (S.D. Fla. 1957) (denying a singer a right of
attribution in the context of a master/servant
relationship between recording company and singer
and absent agreement to provide label credit).
n321. See 35 U.S.C. 115 (1988) (requiring that the
"applicant shall make oath that he believes himself
to be the original and first inventor of the
[invention] for which he solicits a patent"); 6 Donald
S. Chisum, Patents: A Treatise on the Law of
Patentability, Validity, and Infringement 22.01
(1992). Steven Cherensky is one of those to
recognize, "this non-transferable, non-assignable,
market-inalienable inventorship identification is a