FOR EDUCATIONAL USE ONLY 45 S. Tex. L. Rev. 543 South Texas
[…] Corr.
Healthcare Solutions, 751 A.2d 1035, 1039 (N.J. 2000) (allowing an employer to fire an
employee who is unreasonable in expressing complaints pursuant to state whistleblower
statute).
[FN105]. See Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-204, § 806, 116 Stat. 745, 803
(to be codified at 18 U.S.C. 1514A(a)(1)) ("reasonably believes constitutes a violation");
Model Whistleblower Protection Act §§ 3(a), (c), at http://www.whistleblowers.org/model.htm
(last visited Jan. 16, 2004) (providing a "reasonably believes" standard); see, e.g., Ariz. Rev.
Stat. Ann. § 23-1501(3)(c)(ii); Cal. Lab. Code § 1102.5(b) (West 2003); N.J. Stat. Ann. §
34:19-3a (West 2003) providing a "reasonably believes" standard); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. §
4113.52(B), (C) (West 2003) (requiring a "reasonable and good faith effort to determine the
accuracy of any information reported"); R.I. Gen. Laws § 28-50-3(1) (2003); Appeal of
Osram Sylvania, Inc., 706 A.2d 172, 174-76 (N.H. 1998) (providing an objectively reasonable
standard); Higgins v. Pascack Valley Hosp., 730 A.2d 327, 261-63 (N.J. 1999) (requiring an
objectively reasonable basis); McGuire v.