FOR EDUCATIONAL USE ONLY 45 S. Tex. L. Rev. 543 South Texas
[…] [FN90]. Anderson-Johanningmeier v. Mid-Minnesota Women's Ctr., Inc., 637 N.W.2d 270, 276
(Minn. 2002) (The state's high court did not need to address employer's argument that
employee's whistleblowing, regarding whether fellow employee's vacation pay was a violation
of state wage and hour laws, was merely an internal business management problem not
involving public policy, because there was no explicit public policy requirement in state
statute; and court was not willing to read any additional requirements into the whistleblower
statute.).
[FN91]. See, e.g., N.Y. Lab. Law § 740(2)(a) (providing "substantial and specific danger to
the public health or safety"); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4113.52(A)(3) (West 2003) (providing
"imminent risk of physical harm to persons or a hazard to public health or safety").
[FN92]. Thompson v. Campbell, 845 F. Supp. 665, 674-76 (D. Minn. 1994) (interpreting
Minnesota statute).
[FN93]. See, e.g., McGrane v. Reader's Digest Ass'n, Inc., 822 F. Supp. 1044 (S.D.N.Y. 1993)