FOR EDUCATIONAL USE ONLY 45 S. Tex. L. Rev. 543 South Texas
[…] Ct. App. 1993).
[FN156]. See, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 31-51m(4) (2003) (defining "public body," as a
public agency or subdivision or an employee or officer thereof, or a federal agency, or an
officer, employee or member thereof); Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 378-61 (defining "public body"
extensively and in detail); Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 26, § 833(1)(A) (West 2003) (defining
"public body"); Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15:361(d) (defining "public body" very broadly);
Minn. Stat. Ann. § 181.932(1)(a) (West 2003) (requiring "any government body or law
enforcement official"); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 34:19-3a (West 2003) (defining "public body"); N.Y.
Lab. Law § 740(1)(d) (McKinney 2003) (defining "public body" very broadly); Ohio Rev. Code
Ann. § 4113.52(A) (West 2003) (allowing the report to be made to "prosecuting authority of
the County or municipal Corporation where the violation occurred, with a peace officer, with
the Inspector General..., or with any other appropriate public official or agency that has
regulatory authority..."); R.I. Gen. Laws § 28-50-3(1) (defining "public body"); Model
Whistleblower Protection Act § 2(c), at http://www.whistleblowers.org/model.htm (last visited
Jan. 16, 2004) (defining "public body" very broadly).
[FN157]. See, e.g., Fla. Stat. Ann. § 448.102(1) (West 2003) (lacking to define