FOR EDUCATIONAL USE ONLY 45 S. Tex. L. Rev. 543 South Texas
[…] www.whistleblowers.org/model.htm (last visited Jan. 16, 2004).
[FN22]. See, e.g., Birchem v. Knights of Columbus, 116 F.3d 310, 315 n.4 (8th Cir. 1997)
(holding the North Dakota whistleblower statute does not protect independent contractors);
McClure v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co., 29 F. Supp. 2d 1046, 1061 (D. Minn. 1998), aff'd, 223
F.3d 845 (8th Cir. 2000) (interpreting Minnesota whistleblower statute); Stephens v.
Prudential Ins. Co. of Am., 717 N.Y.S.2d 144, 145 (N.Y. App. Div. 2000) (interpreting New
York statute).
[FN23]. See, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 31-51m(a)(2)-(3) (West 2003) ("'Employer'
means a person engaged in business who has employees, including the state and any political
subdivision of the state. 'Employee' means any person engaged in service to an employer in
the business of his employer."); Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 378-61 (Michie 2003) ("'Employer'
means a person who has one or more employees. 'Employee' means a person who performs a
service for wages or other remuneration under a contract for hire, written or oral, express or
implied."); N.Y. Lab.