FOR EDUCATIONAL USE ONLY 45 S. Tex. L. Rev. 543 South Texas
[…] "inappropriate touching" by employees of residents primarily to question disparate, internal
discipline of staff for inadequate supervision, and only incidentally for reporting an illegality);
Haney v. Chrysler Corp., 699 N.E.2d 121, 122-23 (Ohio Ct. App. 1997) (comparing the
employee's written report to employer as required by Ohio statute related more to employee's
unhappiness with work environment and problems with management than to actual safety
violations); Voss v. Shelter Mut. Ins. Co., 958 S.W.2d 342, 344-45 (Tenn. 1997).
[FN94]. See, e.g., Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 26, § 833(1)(A) (West 2003); Minn. Stat. Ann. §
181.932(1)(a) (West 2003); N. H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 275-E:2(I)(a) (2003); Ohio Rev. Code
Ann. § 4113.52(B), (C) (stating a "reasonable and good faith effort to determine the accuracy
of any information reported"); Anderson-Johanningmeier, 637 N.W.2d at 277 (interpreting
state whistleblower statute); Karch v. Baybank FSB, 794 A.2d 763, 775 (N.H. 2002) (holding
that state statute "recognizes a public policy of good faith reporting"); Appeal of Osram