Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 22.021 (2009); Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann. art. 38.11 (2009) (never amended, no proposed legislation) VERMONT N/A Judicially Created Rule Anyone “who for a substantial portion of the person’s livelihood or for substantial financial gain” collects and transmits news for a newspaper, magazine, periodical, book, news agency, wire service, radio, television, “Internet company” A publisher, editor, reporter or “other similar person” gathering information for the primary purpose of disseminating it via newspaper, magazine, periodical,