Agency and Partnership
[…] .210 Transfer of partner’s transferable interest
.500 Limited Liability Partnership
Fenwick v. Unemployment Comp. Comm’n (Beauty shop receptions = partner?) page 88
Frank v. R.A. Pickens & Son Company (Oral partnership/dissolution) page 93
Martin v. Peyton (Investment firm - Loan or Partners?) page 96p
Kaufman-Brown Potato Co. v. Long (For specific purpose - partners or creditors?) page 101
Definition.
25.05.005-6 Definitions - “Partnership”
“Partnership” means an association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a
business for profit formed under RCW 25.05.055 . . .” (but .055(3)(b), “the sharing of gross
returns by itself does not establish a partnership”)
Formation/Default
.055 Formation of partnership
“Association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit . . .
whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership.”
(3) in determining whether a partnership is formed, the following rules apply:
(a) Joint tenancy etc . . .does not by itself establish a partnership, even if sharing profits
(b) the sharing of gross returns by itself does not establish a partnership