eo--outline
[…] a. Holzman v. De Escamilla (p. 186)
Facts: 1 general partner and 2 limited partners.
General partner = manager, limited for partnership debts
Limited partner = not liable for partnership debts
Holding, Reasoning: The court finds that the 2 limited partners are in effect general
partners (so that a creditor can get debts repaid by them)? The 2 had control over the
partnership’s money, forced the g.p. to resign and selected his successor, actively dictated
which crops to plant and overruled g.p.’s choice of crops
Rule: If you share profits and control, you are a general partner.
b. RULPA* § 303(a): A limited partner who participates in control is liable “only to
persons who transact business with the limited partnership reasonably believing, based
upon the limited partner’s conduct, that the limited partner is a general partner.”
c. More notes:
 Limited partnership is a liability device for the limited partner, control device for the
general partner.
 Need at least one general partner who is liable for the firms debts. Note that the
general partner can be a corporation (whose shareholders have limited liability) or