Kanerva v. Weems, 2014 IL 115811 (2014) 13 N.E.3d 1228, 383 Ill
[…] ¶ 50 In urging a contrary result, defendants place
significant reliance on an earlier opinion by the New York
Court of Appeals, that state’s highest court of review, in
In re Lippman, 66 N.Y.2d 313, 496 N.Y.S.2d 987, 487
N.E.2d 897 (1985). At issue in Lippman was a decision
by a local school board to substantially reduce the amount
it would contribute toward the health care premiums for
its retired employees and their dependents by lowering
those contributions to the minimum amounts permitted by
state law. That decision was challenged on the grounds
that it violated article V, section 7 of New York’s
Constitution, which was the model for article XIII, section
5 of our Constitution, and provided that “[a]fter July first,
nineteen hundred forty, membership in any pension or
retirement system of the state or of a civil division thereof
shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which
shall not be diminished or impaired.” Id., 496 N.Y.S.2d
987, 487 N.E.2d at 899.
¶ 51 The New York Court of Appeals rejected the
challenge and held that the protections afforded by article
V, section 7, extended only to benefits directly related to
the terms of the retirement annuity, that retired employees