STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] 480 (Ct.App.1995). Where the statute in question does not specifically
state the allowable unit of prosecution the court must, “[C]onsider four
factors to ascertain legislative intent: (1) the statutory language; (2) the
legislative history and context; (3) the nature of the proscribed conduct;
and (4) the appropriateness of multiple punishment. State v. Warren, 229
Wis.2d 172, 599 N.W.2d 431,438 (Wis.App. 1999).
B. The statutory language makes plain that it is the possession of
the medium containing the pornographic images which is the allowable
unit of prosecution.
The relevant language of sec. 948.12, STATS., is as follows:
“Whoever possesses any undeveloped film, photographic negative,
photograph, motion picture, videotape or other pictorial reproduction or
audio recording of a child engaged in sexually explicit conduct . . . . .” is
23
guilty.
Two points are very significant in determining the allowable unit of
prosecution under sec. 948.12, STATS.
Firstly, the legislature chose
to itemize each medium on which a pornographic might be contained (i.e.
film, photographic negative, etc.)