מאמר זה נוגע באחד המושגים
[…] [

174 See Gosepath, supra note 171 (describing the various philosophical visions of equality); Michel

Rosenfeld, Decoding Richmond: Affirmative Action and the Elusive Meaning of Constitutional

Equality, 87 M ICH .

L.

R EV . 1729, 1729-30 (1989) (“Although both proponents and opponents of the constitutionality of affirmative action profess to be committed to the ideal of equality, no compromise on the proper method to achieve that ideal looms on the horizon.”)

175 Gosepath, id.

at 3.2.

176 Id.

177 Id.

178 Id.

179 42 U.S.C.A. § 2000d "No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance."

180 For example, both the Civil Rights Act and the Transportation Equity Act may all ow race-based affirmative actions, but do not require them. See J

AMES A CRET & A NNETTE D AVIS P ERROCHET ,

C ONSTRUCTION L ITIGATION H ANDBOOK § 16:41 (2d ed. 2011): “Federal law, Executive Order No.