RESPONSE: Discussion of the criteria used by the Federal Reserve in assessing the financial stability factor in merger proposals may be found at Capital One Financial Corporation, FRB Order No. 2012-2 (February 14, 2012), at pp. 28-36 See: http://www.federalreserve.gov/newsevents/press/orders/order20120214.pdf. EU follow-up questions: Question was asked to learn more about the criteria used by the US to assess the "risks to the stability of the US banking or financial system" mentioned at p 122 para 75 of the WTO Secretariat Report: Section 604(d) of the Dodd-Frank Act amends section 3(c) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1842(c)), making it mandatory for the Federal Reserve Board, when considering a proposed acquisition, merger or consolidation, to "take into consideration the extent to which a proposed acquisition, merger, or consolidation would result in greater or more concentrated risks to the stability of the United States banking or financial system". Does Order No 2012-2 (February 14, 2012) constitute formal US policy? Will the order be codified under the Federal Reserve merger guidelines?