Freshfields - William W. Park
[…] 253.
See American Arbitration Association, Consumer Due Process Protocol (May
1998) (implementing special measures related to matters such as consumer access to
information, convenient location, moderate cost and speed).
254.
S. 2438, 107th Cong. (2002) (introduced by Senator Paul Sarbanes, Chair of
the Senate Banking Committee). The bill would apply to any mortgage with an APR
that exceeds by six per cent (for first mortgages) or eight per cent (for second
mortgages) the rate for U.S. Treasury securities. Id.
255.
Motor Vehicle Franchise Contract Act, § 11028, Pub. L. No. 107-273, 116
Stat. 1758 (enacted as 15 U.S.C. § 1226), which became law in November 2002. The
statute is sometimes known as the Bono Bill in recognition of its original sponsor the
late Sonny Bono. The statute provides that “arbitration may be used to settle such
controversy [arising out of a motor vehicle franchise contract] only if after such
controversy arises all parties to such controversy consent in writing to use arbitration
to settle such controversy.” An earlier version of this law, introduced by Senators
Grassley and Feingold, would have added a Section 17 at the end of Chapter 1 of the
FAA. S. 1020, 106th Cong. § 2 (1999). The fact that the provision was kept out of the
FAA itself has provided some comfort to forces skeptical of reform.