Respondents’ job requirements of Petitioner were not always reasonable. Yet, Petitioner made reasonable efforts to comply with all of his job requirements. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW 1. The parties are properly before the Office of Administrative Hearings and the Office of Administrative Hearings has subject matter jurisdiction over this case. 2. Petitioner was a career State employee at the time of his demotion, and thus is subject to the provisions of Chapter 126 of the North Carolina General Statutes. 3. N.C. Gen. Stat. Section 126-35 provides, in part: No career State employee subject to the State Personnel Act shall be discharged, suspended, or demoted for disciplinary reasons, except for just cause. 4. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat § 126-35(d), Respondents have the burden of proving that they had just cause to demote Petitioner.