Reference Materials: Plaintiff's Conclusion
[…] finds that the existence … of labor conditions detrimental to the maintenance of the minimum
standard of living necessary for health, efficiency, and general well-being of workers …”). As
the DCWPCL and the DCMWRA serve different purposes, the Plaintiffs should be able to
collect statutory penalties from two different classes of statutory sources – the DCWPCL on one
hand, and the DCMWRA or the FLSA, on the other.14
14
The Plaintiffs acknowledge that the DCMWRA and FLSA serve the same purpose, and therefore they
should not be able to collect damages under both of those statutes.
39
Case 1:12-cv-00697-BAH Document 177 Filed 09/29/15 Page 40 of 43
1.
MINIMUM WAGES.
Employers must pay all non-exempt employees the applicable minimum wage, which
throughout 2011 was $8.25 per hour. D.C. Code § 32-1003(2) (“[A]s of January 1, 2006, the
minimum wage required to be paid to any employee by any employer in the District of Columbia
shall be $7 an hour, or the minimum wage set by the United States government pursuant to the
Fair Labor Standards Act, plus $ 1, whichever is greater.”) (emphasis added); see also 29 U.S.C.
§ 206(b) (2011) (listing $7.25 as the minimum wage under the Fair Labor Standards Act).
In this case, the Plaintiffs were each paid $26.38 per hour, as well as a $7.00 per hour
fringe benefit pension payment, for a total of $33.38 per hour.