Reference Materials: Plaintiff's Conclusion
[…] it was necessary to perform some calculations – the number of straight hours that Plaintiffs
worked for which they received no wages multiplied by $8.25 per hour. The product equaled the
amount of liquidated damages due for Defendants’ DCMWRA minimum wage violations. For
all of the Plaintiffs, that amount totals $34,575.75. The individual amounts are set forth in
Exhibit B.
2.
OVERTIME WAGES.
The second requirement of the DCMWRA is to pay overtime, “time-and-a-half,” to nonexempt employees for all hours worked over 40 per workweek. D.C. Code § 32-1003(c) (2011)
(“No employer shall employ any employee for a workweek that is longer than 40 hours, unless
the employee receives compensation for employment in excess of 40 hours at a rate not less than
40
Case 1:12-cv-00697-BAH Document 177 Filed 09/29/15 Page 41 of 43
1 1/2 times the regular rate at which the employee is employed.”). The Plaintiffs’ overtime rate
in this case was $39.57 per hour. (PFF ¶ 5.) The total amount of unpaid overtime hours is listed
in Exhibit B, in the third column of the second table for each Plaintiff. This amount was taken