Reference Materials: Plaintiff's Conclusion
[…] 2d 612, 634 (Ct. App. 2013) (remanding to the trial court to consider liquidated damages under
both the FLSA and Wis. Stat. § 109.03, the Wisconsin wage payment and collection statute).
The DCWPCL addresses how wages are to be paid to workers, while the DCMWRA (and
the FLSA) address the “why”: minimum wages and overtime protections provide a basic
standard of living and protect workers from exploitation through long weekly hours. Compare 70
Stat. 976 (1956) (“An Act to provide for the payment and collection of wages in the District of
Columbia”) with D.C. Code § 32-1001 (2011) (“The Council of the District of Columbia finds
that persons employed in the District of Columbia should be paid at wages sufficient to provide
adequate maintenance and to protect health.”) and 29 U.S.C. § 202(a) (“The Congress hereby
finds that the existence … of labor conditions detrimental to the maintenance of the minimum
standard of living necessary for health, efficiency, and general well-being of workers …”). As
the DCWPCL and the DCMWRA serve different purposes, the Plaintiffs should be able to
collect statutory penalties from two different classes of statutory sources – the DCWPCL on one
hand, and the DCMWRA or the FLSA, on the other.14
14